top of page
PSL_2018_2.jpg

Hall

of fame

FINALS CHAMPIONS

most outstanding champion dancer

2015 FINALS (Gold Coast): AMIRA YOUNAN-WISE (Dance Force)

2016 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): MITCH WYNTER (Queensland National Ballet)

2016 ASIA FINALS (Singapore): MEGAN LAU (Attitude PAS)

2017 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): SAMANTHA TODD (Napa Gold Coast)

2017 ASIA FINALS (Singapore): LEE CAI ZHEN (City Ballet)

2018 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): LEWIS SHILVOCK (Dance Force)

2018 WORLD FINALS (Singapore): PHUSANISA SARCHARTANAN (Aree School of Dance)

2019 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): ELLE DIMOS (Brent Street)

2019 WORLD FINALS (Thailand): LELA JOHNSON (Premiere Elite)

2020 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): DUSTIN TAYLOR (Dance Force)

2020 FINALS (Sydney): JADE WILLIAMSON (JWDA)

2021 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): ELLE DIMOS (Brent Street)

2022 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): AMELIA KROEHNERT (Brent Street)

2022 WORLD FINALS (Singapore): NICOLE WONG (JMDC Singapore)

2023 FINALS (Sunshine Coast): CADEL RYAN (The Zone Studios)

2023 WORLD FINALS (Thailand):

2024 FINALS (Sunshine Coast):

2024 WORLD FINALS (Australia):

MULTIPLE CHAMPION OF CHAMPION WINS

3 COCO SUOSAARI (2016 Australia Pre Junior, 2018 Australia Junior, 2020 QLD Teen)

3 ELLE DIMOS (2017 Australia Junior, 2019 Australia Teen, 2021 Australia Senior)*

2 MEGAN LAU (2016 Asia Teen, 2017 Australia Senior)*

2 SYDNEY TANG (2016 Asia Petite, 2018 Australia Pre Junior)

2 AALEYAH CHATER (2016 Asia Mini, 2018 World Petite)

2 DOMINIQUE COOPER-KUOK (2016 Asia Pre Junior, 2018 World Junior)

2 JERSEY POOLE (2017 Australia Mini, 2019 Australia Petite)

2 CHLOE KOINA (2020 QLD Senior, 2021 Australia Pre Pro)*

2 WILL DYSON (2020 NSW Senior, 2022 Australia Pre Pro)*

2 KENZIE WRIGHT (2020 NSW Mini, 2022 Australia Petite)

2 PARIS DIMOS (2019 Australia Pre Junior, 2023 Australia Teen)

2 MIA VAN HAARLEM (2020 Australia Teen, 2022 Australia Senior)

2 LARA RUDLING (2021 Australia Pre Junior, 2023 Australia Junior)

2 PORSHIA DEVER (2021 Australia Mini, 2023 Australia Mini)

2 LILAH GOW (2021 Australia Petite, 2023 Australia Pre Junior)

2 JAYDA LUM (2016 World Pre Junior, 2022 World Senior)

*retired from competitions

AUSTRALIA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS HISTORY

2015

PETITE Julie Thompson (JTV, Sunshine Coast)

PRE JUNIOR Chloe Branch (DE Studios, Sunshine Coast)

JUNIOR Montana Cominos (JWDA, Sydney)

TEEN Hannah Millott (Classical Coaching Aust, Brisbane)

SENIOR Amira Younan-Wise (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

2016

MINI Carter Cliff (House of Sole, Sunshine Coast)

PETITE Kenzie Andrews (Beverley Prange Dance Centre, Rockhampton)

PRE JUNIOR Coco Suosaari (Unique Dance, Bundaberg)

JUNIOR Isobel Kinnear (VPA Studios, Wollongong)

TEEN Shontaya Smedley (Independent, Sydney)

SENIOR Mitch Wynter (Queensland National Ballet, Brisbane)

2017

MINI Jersey Poole (Elite Performance Studios, Sydney)

PETITE Madison Bromley (DE Studios, Sunshine Coast)

PRE JUNIOR Isabelle Bitsikas (TDC, Melbourne)

JUNIOR Elle Dimos (Village Nation, Sydney)

TEEN Samantha Todd (NAPA, Gold Coast)

SENIOR Megan Lau (Attitude PAS, Singapore)

2018

MINI Scarlett Hopkins (JWDA, Sydney)

PETITE Holly Robinson (Constant Groove, Sydney)

PRE JUNIOR Sydney Tang (Yan Ballet, Singapore)

JUNIOR Coco Suosaari (Bundaberg Dance Academy, Bundaberg)

TEEN Shayla Mathews (DWL, Adelaide)

SENIOR Lewis Shilvock (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

PRE PRO Kyra Dooley (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

2019

MINI Lacy Macgonigal (JWDA, Sydney)

PETITE Jersey Poole (Elite Performance Studios, Sydney)

PRE JUNIOR Paris Dimos (Brent Street, Sydney)

JUNIOR Baylie Smith (Classical Coaching Aust, Brisbane)

TEEN Elle Dimos (Brent Street, Sydney)

SENIOR Cooper Bottoms (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

PRE PRO Maggie Rogers (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

2020 - Queensland Finals

MINI Asha Lee (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

PETITE Maci Smith (SCCOD, Sunshine Coast)

PRE JUNIOR Lexi Gillie (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

JUNIOR Aaliyah Stannard (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

TEEN Coco Suosaari (Bundaberg Dance Academy, Bundaberg)

SENIOR Chloe Koina (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

PRE PRO Dustin Taylor (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

2020 - New South Wales Finals

MINI Kenzie Wright (Elite Performance Studios, Sydney)

PETITE Annalyse Macgonigal (JWDA, Sydney)

PRE JUNIOR Lexi Robertson (TDC, Melbourne)

JUNIOR Jade Williamson (JWDA, Sydney)

TEEN Mia Van Haarlem (JWDA, Sydney)

SENIOR Will Dyson (Premiere Studios, Central Coast)

PRE PRO Siena Uremovic (TDC, Melbourne)

2021

MINI Porshia Dever (JWDA, Sydney)

PETITE Lilah Gow (JWDA, Sydney)

PRE JUNIOR Lara Rudling (Caper School, Sydney)

JUNIOR Katelyn McCormick (SCCOD, Sunshine Coast)

TEEN Hope Evans (JWDA, Sydney)

SENIOR Elle Dimos (Brent Street, Sydney)

PRE PRO Chloe Koina (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

2022

MINI Indigo Ohlin (DE Studios, Sunshine Coast)

PETITE Kenzie Wright (Elite Performance Studios, Sydney)

PRE JUNIOR Ella Dyson (MJ Dance, Mt Gambier)

JUNIOR Amelia Kroehnert (Brent Street, Sydney)

TEEN Charlee Danilzcak (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

SENIOR Mia Van Haarlem (JWDA, Sydney)

PRE PRO Will Dyson (Dance Force, Tweed Heads)

2023

MINI Porshia Dever (Village Nation, Sydney)

PETITE Chloe Li (Northern School of Performing Arts, NZ)

PRE JUNIOR Lilah Gow (JWDA, Sydney)

JUNIOR Lara Rudling (Caper School of Performing Arts, Sydney)

TEEN Paris Dimos (Brent Street, Sydney)

SENIOR Cadel Ryan (The Zone Studios, Sunshine Coast)

PRE PRO Kailin Teneti (The Zone Studios, Sunshine Coast), Jett Atkins (The Zone Studios, Sunshine Coast) 

ASIA/WORLD CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS HISTORY

2016

MINI Aaleyah Chater (Talent Co, Australia)

PETITE Sydney Tang (Young Dancers, Singapore)

PRE JUNIOR Jayda Lum (Dance Thrilogy, Singapore)

JUNIOR Dominique Cooper-Kuok (Attitude PAS, Singapore)

TEEN Emily Crockford (Talent Co, Australia)

SENIOR Megan Lau (Attitude PAS, Singapore)

2017

MINI Lee Cai Zhen (City Ballet, Singapore)

PETITE Charisse Low You Xin (Charlotte Marn, Singapore)

PRE JUNIOR Nikitta Jancek (JWDA, Australia)

JUNIOR Heng Mun Ling (Crestar School of Dance, Singapore)

TEEN Lizzie Kelly (Patrick Studios, Australia)

SENIOR Kaitie Bengston (Dance Avenue, New Zealand)

2018

MINI Charlotte Ng (JMDC, Singapore)

PETITE Aaleyah Chater (Talent Co, Australia)

PRE JUNIOR Belle Sergeev (Northern PA, New Zealand)

JUNIOR Dominique Cooper-Kuok (Attitude PAS, Singapore)

TEEN Phusanisa Sarchartanan (Aree School of Arts, Thailand)

SENIOR Noa Matsuda (Evolution, Australia)

2019

MINI Makai Lewis-Rees (KMPAA, Australia)

PETITE Salsabila Restunarti (Marlupi, Indonesia)

PRE JUNIOR Lee En Qi (Alice Chow Ballet, Malaysia)

JUNIOR Sienna Roberts (Velocity Performing Arts, Australia)

TEEN Napasorn Tanthathoedtham (SISB School, Thailand)

SENIOR Lela Johnson (Premiere Elite, Australia)

2022

MINI Tessa Neo (Taneo Dance Academy, Singapore)

PETITE Candice Yeo Zhi Jing (Yan Ballet Academy, Singapore)

PRE JUNIOR Mila Jade Cullen (Elite Performance Studios, Australia)

JUNIOR Rigene Lee (JMDC, Singapore)

TEEN Nicole Wong (JMDC, Singapore)

SENIOR Jayda Lum, Dance Thrilogy, Singapore)

STUDIOS WITH SOLO CHAMPIONS

12 JWDA

DANCE FORCE

5 BRENT STREET

5 ELITE PERFORMANCE STUDIOS

4 ATTITUDE PAS

3 TALENT CO, DE STUDIOS, JMDC (Singapore), THE ZONE STUDIOS

2 TDC, CLASSICAL COACHING AUSTRALIA, DANCE THRILOGY, BUNDABERG DANCE ACADEMY, PREMIERE ELITE STUDIOS, SCCOD, YAN BALLET ACADEMY, CAPER SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS

1 (27 STUDIOS) JTV, HOUSE OF SOLE, BEVERLEY PRANGE, UNIQUE DANCE STUDIO, VPA STUDIOS, QNB, NORTHERN PA, AREE SCHOOL OF ARTS, VILLAGE NATION, NAPA, CONSTANT GROOVE, DWL, EVOLUTION, KMPAA, MARLUPI, YOUNG DANCERS, CITY BALLET, CHARLOTTE MARN, CRESTAR SCHOOL OF DANCE, PATRICK STUDIOS, DANCE AVENUE NZ, ALICE CHOW, VELOCITY, SISB, MJ DANCE, TANEO DANCE ACADEMY

*list does not include Pre Professional dancers

STUDIOS ATTENDING FINALS WITH GROUPS (MOST TIMES)

8 TIMES

NAPA (QLD)

SUNSHINE COAST CONSERVATORY OF DANCE (QLD)

DANCE FORCE (NSW)

NOOSA PROFESSIONAL DANCE ACADEMY (QLD)*

AMY BECCARI DANCE STUDIOS (QLD)

*NPDA also travelled to World Finals in 2019

GROUP AGE GRAND CHAMPIONS NATIONALS (MOST TITLES)

14 DANCE FORCE (NSW)

IGNITION PERFORMANCE ACADEMY (NSW)

5 NAPA (QLD), SCCOD (QLD)

4 HOUSE OF SOLE (QLD), JWDA (NSW), TANEO DANCE ACADEMY (SG), DYNAMITE STUDIOS (QLD)

3 DANCE THRILOGY (SG), JMDC (SG)

2 DANCE AVENUE (NSW), JITTERBUGS (SG), AQ DANCE (SG), ABDS KIDS (QLD)

1 ELITE (NSW), LITTLE BIRD (TAS), DANCE FACTORY (PH), DANCING BEAN (HK), SDM (HK), NPDA (QLD), DA BEAT (WA), MJ DANCE (SA), ACPA (SA)

OVERALL GROUP GRAND CHAMPIONS AT AUST FINALS

2015 HOUSE OF SOLE (Sunshine Coast) "CHECKMATE" Taneikah Westcombe

2016 HOUSE OF SOLE (Sunshine Coast) "CHECKMATE" Taneikah Westcombe

2017 DANCE FORCE (Tweed Heads) "TCK" James Fenwick

2018 DANCE FORCE (Tweed Heads) "OPEN CONTEMPORARY" Sher Manu

2019 DANCE FORCE (Tweed Heads) "JUDAS" Nicole Wells

2020 DYNAMITE STUDIOS (Gold Coast) "HURRIYA" Keya Stevens

2021 NAPA (Gold Coast) "12&U Lyrical"

2022 DANCE FORCE (Tweed Heads) "GAGA MIX" Nicole Wells/Kira Stray

2023 DANCE FORCE (Tweed Heads) "DRUMS" Cat Santos

REGIONAL AGE GROUP CHAMPIONS (MOST)

updated end 2023

12 Mia Van Haarlem

10 Isobel Kinnear, Danika Roach, Katelyn McCormick, Eva Chapelle

9 Taisen Carlino, Lexi Gillie, Shayla Mathews, Trinity Starr-Roach

8 Madison Randl, Aaleyah Chater, Coco Suosaari

7 Samantha Todd, Makai Lewis-Rees, Ailis McCarthy

6 Kadelle Smith, Nikitta Jancek, Milani Kinkade, Asha Lee, Macy MacDonald

5 Hannah Millott, Remy Hanson, Eva Joy, Madison Bromley

REGIONAL SECTIONS WON (MOST)

9 Jasmin Carter (2018 Adelaide)

8 Nikitta Jancek (2017 Newcastle), Alex Andrews (2022 Gold Coast), Chloe Terzis (2022 Sydney 1)

7 Demi Minns (2023 Mackay), Hannah Soda (2015 Tweed), Courtney Murray (2015 Adelaide), Madison Randl (2016 Sunny Coast), Amelia Wirtz (2017 Adelaide), Nikita Jancek (2018 Sydney), Ivy Szczgielski (2018 Melbourne) Georgia Wall (2020 Bundaberg)

AGGREGATE POINTS (SINGLE EVENT - MOST)

Introduced from 2022

29 Demi Minns (Mackay 2023)

26 Alex Andrews (Gold Coast 2022)

24 Chloe Terzis (Sydney 1 2022), Peppah Bennie (Bundaberg 2023)

23 Tully Bell (Maleny 2022), Makai Lewis-Rees (Perth 2022)

22 Blake Oberoi (Sydney 1 2022), Georgia Swaby (Sunny Coast 1, 2023)

YOUNGEST REGIONAL GRAND CHAMPION

7 YEARS 352 DAYS - Holly Robinson (2018 Canberra)

8 YEARS 134 DAYS - Bianca Denise Espanol Magbatoc (2018 Manila)

9 YEARS 77 DAYS - Kai Taylor (2015 Auckland)

9 YEARS 138 DAYS - Kadelle Smith (2017 Sunshine Coast)

9 YEARS 327 DAYS - Madi Lane (2017 Adelaide) 

GTB ANNUAL AWARDS

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR (Solo/Duo/Trio)
2016 JAMES TUNSTEAD (WA)
2017 KADELLE SMITH (QLD) / SEBASTIAN COE (WA)
2018 SYDNEY TANG (SINGAPORE) / ELLE DIMOS (NSW)
2019 LEWIS SHILVOCK (NSW)

2020 NOT HELD

2021 MIA VAN HAARLEM (NSW)

2022 MELISSA KOIVUAHO (SG) / LARA RUDLING (NSW)

2023 CANDICE YEO ZHI JING (SG) / MACY MACDONALD (NSW)

MOST MEMORABLE GROUP ACT
2016 NPDA “VISUALISE IT” (QLD)
2017 JITTERBUGS “JAI HO” (SINGAPORE) / NAPA “SEND IN THE CLOWNS” (QLD)
2018 LAUNCH PERFORMING ARTS “THINK” (QLD)
2019 DYNAMITE STUDIOS AUSTRALIA “BEYONCE ARMY” (QLD) / SCCOD “FLOOD ON THE FLOOR” (QLD)

2020 NOT HELD

2021 DANCE FORCE "CINCA DE MAYO"(NSW)

2022 DYNAMITE STUDIOS AUSTRALIA "GAGA" (QLD) / STEP STUDIO "SAVE OUR CHILDREN" (SG)

2023 WIL SABIN DANCE ACADEMY (NSW) "BE OUR GUEST"

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
2016 TANEIKAH WESCOMBE (QLD)
2017 JAMES FENWICK (QLD) / JOANNE WILLIAMSON (NSW)
2018 MICHELLE HOPPER-DOYLE (QLD) / NICOLE DAVIS (NSW)
2019 KELLY ANGELL (QLD) / JOANNE WILLIAMSON (NSW)

2020 NOT HELD

2021 PARIS CAVANAGH (NSW)

2022 SOLO BEC CONDINO (NSW) / LYNDALL WENNEKES (NSW)

2022 GROUP CHIARA BREWER (QLD) / NICOLE WELLS/KIRA STRAY (QLD) / TANEIKAH WESCOMBE (QLD)

2023 SOLO SYMIKO DE VAN DER SCHUEREN (QLD), JESS BERRY (NSW), CHRISTINA JENKIN (SA)

2023 GROUP HEIDI JENNINGS (NSW), CASSIE BARTHO (NSW), PARIS CAVANAGH (NSW), ELLIE ASHE (NSW)

MOST ENTERTAINING SOLOIST
2016 MADISON RANDL (QLD) (VERSATILITY)
2017 SABRIL AMIN (SINGAPORE) / CHARLIE MARTIN (WA)
2018 ISABELLA MCSPORRAN (WA)
2019 ANNIE VENTER (QLD)

2020 NOT HELD

2021 BLAKE OBEROI (NSW)

2022 CHIARA SANTINA (SA)

2023 IZAC TAN (SG)

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
2016 KYRA DOOLEY (NSW)
2017 SHAYLA MATHEWS (SA) / MARLEY ASPINALL (NSW)
2018 MAX OSTLER (NSW)
2019 ISLA MCAREAVEY (QLD)

2020 NOT HELD

2021 TRISTAN BURNS (SA)

2022 CHARLOTTE PROSSER (QLD)

2023 ALEXIS FRENCH (NSW)

DIRECTORS CHOICE
2016 KARIN MOCHIZUKI (QLD) / BLAKE VARGA (QLD)
2017 LEWIS SHILVOCK (SA)
2018 CHLOE BRANCH (QLD)
2019 MADISON RANDL (QLD) – 100TH EVENT AWARD

2020 NOT HELD

2021 AILIS/FINN MCCARTHY (QLD)

2022 LILY SMITHERS (NSW)

2023 TAJ FORMOSA (NSW)

STUDIO SPIRIT
2016 ONE MOB STUDIOS (WA)
2017 DANCE SENSATIONS (NSW)
2018 ELITE PERFORMANCE STUDIOS (NSW) / DA BEAT DANCE STUDIOS (WA)
2019 AMY BECARRI DANCE STUDIOS (QLD)

2020 NOT HELD

2021 NAPA (QLD)

2022 DANCE FORCE (NSW)

2023 ELITE PERFORMANCE STUDIOS (NSW)

UNSUNG HERO

2022 TIM BRADBURY (QLD) / KIMMI REYNOLDS (QLD) / MICHELLE MCCARTHY (QLD)

2023 ASHLEY GLEDHILL (WA), PETE LENNON (NSW)

STATE CHAMPIONS

2020 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Adelaide): Violet Davis (MJ Dance), Trinity Star-Roach (GWB Studios), Leila Morales (GWB Studios), Harriet Clark (MJ Dance), Daniel Maxwell (Matthew Cram Dance Academy), Shayla Mathews (GWB Studios)

2021 QUEENSLAND (Sunshine Coast): Ivy Lowry (Launch PA), Sybella Simons (NPDA), Ailis McCarthy (SCCOD), Katelyn McCormick (SCCOD), Avril Thompson (NPDA), Kelsi Geraghty (SCCOD)

2021 SOUTH AUSTRALIA (Adelaide): Violet Davis (MJ Dance), Sophia Chidgey (Dance Explosions), Morgan Troebinger (MJ Dance), Leila Morales (GWB Studios), Summer Dunt (GWB Studios), Tristan Burns (Matthew Cram Dance Academy)

2021 NEW SOUTH WALES (Sydney): Evie Tsouskas (JWDA), Lilah Gow (JWDA), Scarlett Hopkins (JWDA), Blake Oberoi (Elite), Hope Evans (JWDA), Allie Stacey (Elite)

bottom of page